Workshop France-Japon “Data Science and AI, Core Technologies and Applications For a New Society” du 10 au 12 juillet

Workshop France-Japon “Data Science and AI, Core Technologies and Applications For a New Society”
Actu IA
Workshop IA Japon

Ce 2 juillet est le dernier jour pour s’inscrire à l’événement organisé par l’Institut DATAIA et la Japan Science and Technology Agency (JST). En partenariat avec le Ministère de l’Enseignement Supérieur, de la Recherche et de l’Innovation (MESRI) et l’Ambassade de France au Japon, les deux organismes organisent du 10 au 12 juillet un workshop France-Japon sur le thème “Data Science and AI, Core Technologies and Applications For a New Society”.

Entre 150 et 200 personnes, acteurs de la recherche en sciences des données, sont attendues lors de ce symposium organisé par l’Institut DATAIA et la Japan Science and Technology Agency en partenariat avec le MESRI et l’Ambassade de France au Japon. Seront présents, les directeurs de recherche des programmes prestigieux CREST de la JST : “Advanced Core Technologies for Big Data Integration” et “Advanced Application Technologies to Boost Big Data Utilization for Multiple-Field Scientific Discovery and Social Problem Solving” (équivalents des lauréats ERC senior au Japon) ainsi que les superviseurs de ces programmes: le Pr. Kitsuregawa, le Pr. Tanaka avec le Pr. Hagita superviseur du programme “Intelligent Information Processing Systems Creating Co-Experience Knowledge and Wisdom with Human-Machine Harmonious Collaboration”

Programme préliminaire

Mardi 10 juillet

9h00 : Welcome

9h30 : Opening Speeches – Alain Beretz (DGRI – MESRI), Mr. Toshihiko Horiuchi, Minister, Embassy of Japan in France

9h45 : Keynote – Cedric Villani (tbc)

10h : Symposium DATAIA and CREST Program Introduction: Scope & Objectives – Nozha Boujemaa (Director of DATAIA Institute, Research Director Inria) & Masaru Kitsuregawa (Director General, National Institute of Informatics / Professor, The University of Tokyo)

10h45 : Keynote “Bayesian Machine Learning” – Eric Moulines, professeur au Centre de mathématiques appliquées de l’École polytechnique, membre de l’Académie des Sciences

11h15 : Coffee-Break

11h45 : Keynote “Shallow and Deep learning at TAU” – Marc Schoenauer, directeur de recherche Inria

12h15 : Oral Plenary Session
Harada Team (CREST Bigdata Core technology) : “Recognition, Summarization and Retrieval of Large-Scale Multimedia Data”
Gaël Varoquaux et Nicolas Prost (Inria, Institut DATAIA) : “MissingBigData: missing data in the big data era”

12h45 : Lunch Cocktail

14h00 : Oral Plenary Session
Matsuoka Team (CREST Bigdata Core technology) : “EBD: Extreme Big Data – Convergence of Big Data and HPC for Yottabyte Processing”
Bruno Crepon (ENSAE – Institut DATAIA) : “Valorisation of Data for Job Research (VADORE)”
Yamana Team (CREST Bigdata Core technology) : “Secure Data Sharing and Distribution Platform for Integrated Big Data Utilization”
Célia Zolynski (UVSQ – Institut DATAIA) et Nicolas Anciaux (Inria – Institut DATAIA) : “RGPD and Personal Cloud: from Empowerment to Responsibility (GDP-ERE)”
Florence d’Alché-Buc (Telecom ParisTech) : “Structured Output Learning with Abstention: application to opinion prediction”

15h30 : Coffee-Break

16h00 : Oral Plenary Session
Yamanishi Team (CREST Bigdata Core technology) : “Knowledge Structuring for Cross-disciplinary Data Exchange and Collaboration”
Bertrand Thirion (Inria) : “Toward rigorous e-science: statistical inference on high-dimensional models”
Nishiura Team (CREST Bigdata Applications) : “Detecting premonitory signs and real-time forecasting of pandemic using big biological data”
Claire Nédellec (INRA) – tbc

17h00 : Break-Out Session

18h00 : End

Mercredi 11 juillet

9h30 : Keynote – Norihiro Hagita, Board Director, Director, Intelligent Robotics and Communication Laboratories, Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International

10h00 : Keynote “AI and HCI – Towards Human-Computer Partnerships” – Michel Beaudouin-Lafon, Professeur d’Informatique à l’Université Paris-Sud et membre senior de l’Institut Universitaire de France

10h30 : Keynote – Yuzuru Tanaka, Professor Emeritus, Hokkaido University

11h00 : Coffee-Break

11h30 : Oral Plenary Session
Kise Team (CREST Intelligent Information Processing) : “Quantified Learning by Deeply Sensing Learner’s Behavior”
Laurence Devillers (LIMSI-CNRS – Institut DATAIA) : “Bad Nudge – Bad Robot ? : Nudge and Ethics in human-machine verbal interaction”
Matsumoto Team (CREST Bigdata Applications) : “Knowledge Discovery through Structural Document Understanding”
Pierre Zweigenbaum (LIMSI) : “Natural Language Processing for e-Health”

12h30 : Lunch Cocktail

14h00 : Oral Plenary Session
Albert Bifet (LTCI) : “Machine Learning for Data Streams”
Cédric Gouy-Pailler (CEA – Institut DATAIA) et Philippe Aegerter (UVSQ – Institut DATAIA) : “StreamOps : Open Source Platform for Research and Integration of Algorithms for Massive Time Series Flow Analysis”
Katoh Team (CREST Bigdata Core technology) : “Foundations of Innovative Algorithms for Big Data”
Hossam Afifi (Télécom SudParis – Institut DATAIA), Jordi Badosa (Ecole polytechnique – Institut DATAIA) et Florence Ossart (CentraleSupélec – Institut DATAIA) : “PEPER: prediction of prosummers with reinforcement deep learning”
Miyoshi Team (CREST Bigdata Applications) : “Innovating “Big Data Assimilation” technology for revolutionizing very-short-range severe weather prediction”

15h30 : Coffee-Break

16h00 : Oral Plenary Session
Onami Team (CREST Bigdata Applications) : “Data-driven analysis of the mechanism of animal development”
Hervé Monod (INRA) : DigitAg – tbc
Hirafuji Team (CREST Bigdata Applications) : “Knowledge Discovery by Constructing AgriBigData”

17h00 : Break-Out Session

18h00 : End

Jeudi 12 juillet

9h30 : Oral Plenary Session
Jean-Daniel Fekete (Inria) et Christophe Prieur (Telecom ParisTech) : “HistorIA : Large historical databases. Data mining, exploration and explicability”
Uno Team (CREST Bigdata Core technology) : “Data Particlization for Next Generation Data Mining”
David Restrepo Amariles (HEC Paris) et Michalis Vazirgiannis (École polytechnique) : “Smart Lawyer: Rating Legal Services in the Courtroom”

10h30 : Coffee-Break

11h00 : Oral Plenary Session
Koshimura Team (CREST Bigdata Applications) : “Establishing the most advanced disaster reduction management system by fusion of real-time disaster simulation and big data assimilation”
Gregory Blanc et Mustafizur Shahid (Télécom SudParis) : “Machine Learning Based Intrusion Detection System for IoT Network”
Aida Team (CREST Bigdata Core technology) : “Optimal Resource Selection in Application-Centric Overlay Cloud Utilizing Inter-Cloud”

11h45 : Wrap-up Discussion- Nozha Boujemaa & Masaru Kitsuregawa

12h45 : Closing of the event

Informations pratiques

Lieu : Ministère de l’Enseignement Supérieur, de la Recherche et de l’Innovation – Amphithéâtre Poincaré
25 rue de la Montagne-Sainte-Geneviève
75005 Paris

Plus d’informations sur le site de l’Institut DATAIA.